Privacy Policy2018-11-13T11:21:52+00:00
ABOUT YOUR STORE
  • This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal information. ‘Personal information’ is information which identifies you or another person, or which is capable of doing so.
  • www.yourstore.delivery (the “Website”) is owned by Allmanhall Limited (“Allmanhall”, “we” or “us”), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 5935849 whose registered office is at The Old Malthouse, Box, Wiltshire, SN13 8PN.
  • We are the data controller (as defined under European Data Protection Legislation) and are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is ZA380992.
  • Please take the time to read this Privacy Policy, which is part of our Terms and Conditions. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our use of your information you can contact us using the contact details provided in section 10. You also have the right to make a complaint to the relevant Supervisory Authority about our use of your information (in most cases under this Privacy Policy the relevant Supervisory Authority will be the Information Commissioner’s Office).
About this privacy policy
  • We take your privacy seriously and are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of information you provide to us, and the choices you have regarding our collection and use of your information. This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about you through the Website and when you otherwise communicate with us. By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
  • We process your personal data on the basis that you have provided your consent for us to do so for the purposes set out below when you submitted your personal data to us. You may withdraw your consent to this processing at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided in section 10.  If you do withdraw your consent, we may still be able to process some of the data that you have provided to us on other grounds and will notify you of these at such time.
  • If you consent to us contacting you, we will always aim to be respectful, relevant and appropriate. If at any time you do not think that we have complied with this, please contact us straight away to let us know.
  • This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on the Website. Please note that by continuing to use the Website you are agreeing to any updated versions.
Information we may collect about you
We may collect and process the following data:
  • Information you give to us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms (e.g. on our ‘Contact Us’ form), by contacting us. The information you give to us may include:
  • your name and title;
  • contact information, including telephone number and email address; and
  • information such as postcodes, and your preferences and interests.
  • Information we collect about you. Each time you visit the Website, we may automatically collect the following information:
  • web usage information (e.g. IP address), browser type, language and version, location, operating system, internet service providers and host name; and
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); time on page, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs).
Cookie Policy
  • The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users, to improve your experience on our Website, and, to recommend content that may be of interest to you. When you visit the Website we will ask you whether you agree to our use of cookies.  You can indicate your acceptance of our use of cookies by clicking “Accept Cookies” in the appropriate place on the banner that appears on the Website. However, please note that if you do not click “Accept Cookies” but continue to browse the Website, you will be deemed to have accepted our use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, then you may continue to use the Website but your browsing experience may be affected. You can find out more below about what cookies are, the cookies we use and how to switch off cookies. For a more detailed explanation of how we will use cookies please see our Cookies Policy.
How we will use your information
We may use your information for the following purposes:
  • to respond to any query that you may submit to us;
  • to ensure that our Website’s content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, but only if you have given us your consent to do so;
  • to send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, but only if you have given us your consent to do so;
  • from time to time, to contact you for market research purposes;
  • to customise the Website according to your interests;
  • to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey responses;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to comply with the law;
  • as we feel is necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests.

Disclosure of your information

  • If we share your information with third parties they will process your information as either a data controller or as our data processor and this will depend on the purposes of our sharing your personal data. We will only share your personal data in compliance with the applicable data protection legislation.
  • We may disclose your information to third parties when:
  • you specifically request this;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if the Website or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The third parties include:

  • business partners, clients, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; and
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.
  • We may share some broader statistics and customer profiling information with third parties, but the data is anonymised, so you would not be identifiable from that data. We will not rent or sell our users’ details to any other organisation or individual.
Storage of your personal data
  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. By using the Website, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • We follow strict security procedures as to how your personal information is stored and used, and who sees it, to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it. All personal information you register on this Website will be located behind a firewall. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data. So we cannot accept any liability for the loss, theft or misuse of the personal information which you have registered on the Website if there is a security breach.
  • We will keep your information stored on our systems for as long as it takes to provide the services to you. The third parties we engage to provide services on our behalf will keep your data stored on their systems for as long as is necessary to provide the services to you. We will not store your information for longer than is reasonably necessary or required by law.
Your rights
  • You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes and can exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided in section 10.
  • The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  • From 25 May 2018, you will be entitled to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit that data to another data controller. The types of data that can be provided are those set out at paragraph 3.1 above. You can exercise this right from 25 May 2018 by contacting us using the contact details provided in section 10.
Access to information
  • European Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. You are entitled to be told by us whether we or someone else on our behalf is processing your personal information; what personal information we hold; details of the purposes for the processing of your personal information; and details of any third party with whom your personal information has been shared.  Sometimes you may be asked to provide proof of identity before we show you your personal information – that’s so we can prevent unauthorised access.  Your rights to access, rectify such information, object or cancel the information we hold about you can be exercised at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided in section 10.
Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to:
Your Store Limited
Marketing
The Old Malthouse
Box
Wiltshire
SN13 8PN
Email address: hello@your-store.co.uk
Telephone number: 01225 745520
Definitions
  • For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, (“European Data Protection Legislation“) is defined as, for the periods in which they are in force, the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, all laws giving effect or purporting to give effect to the European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (such as the Data Protection Act 1998) or otherwise relating to data protection (to the extent the same apply) and, from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/670) (“GDPR”) or any equivalent legislation amending or replacing the GDPR.
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We store no personal data. Accept Cookies